November 23, 2016

About Us

Website Template

Part – 1

  1. General information

i     Name and address of the Institution: – St. Joseph’s TTI Mutholy

District                : Kottayam

State                : Kerala

E-mail                : ttistjosephs@gmail.com

Telephone No.with code        : 04822205929

ii    Year of establishment        : 1934

iii   Teacher Education programme(s) offered in the Institution

Sl.No Programme Number and year of NCTE Recognition Sanctioned Intake
1 D. El. Ed KL/Ele/45/SRO/NCTE/2000-2001/2127 33

iv Details of Affiliation

Sl.No Programme Name of the Affiliating Body Number and Year Affiliation
1 D. El. Ed Board of Public Examination Trivandrum Kerala

V   Status of Affiliation

  • Permanent/ Temporary        : Permanent

In the case of temporary Affiliation, it is valid up to :      NA

vi  Type of Management( Mark which is applicable)

  • University Department ( State University/ Central University/Deemed University/ Private University)
  • Government Institution
  • Government aided Institution?
  • Self- financing Institution

vii   In the case of Government aided or Self- financing institution, mention if the

Institution is managed by …………………..

  • Registered Society?
  • Registered Test
  • Company Registered under section 25 of the Companies Act

viii   Status of the Institution (Mark which is applicable)

  • Independent Institution offering only Teacher Education Programme(s)?
  • Department in a Composite Institution offering UG/PG Programmes in    various disciplines

ix     Institution meant for

  1. Males only
  2. Female only?
  3. Co- Education

x       Accessibility

  • Whether accessible in all- weather and through Pucca Road:   Yes?/No
  • Name of the Nearest Railway Station : Ettumanoor

In addition to the general information mentioned at i to x above, the Institution may highlight the following if it so desired:

i         History of the Institution

Mutholy  is  a  beautiful  blessed  by  the  visit  of  Saint  Kuriakose  Elias  Chavara – a  great    social  reformer  and  an  educationist  .  Her  St. Joseph’s  TTI  Mutholy  stands  as  a  hghted  lamp of knowledge for  the  people  from  all  parts  of  kerala especially  for women  and  children.

The  school  started  in  1886  as  a  source  of  education  for  women  in central  Travancore. It  is  the  first  Malayalam  school  in  the  Meenachil  Taluk  of  kottayam District

In  2011  school  celebrated  its    Quasquicentennial  Jubilee  completed  125  years  of  service. L.P. School  started  by  the  CMI fathers  was  run  by the  CMC  sisiters from  1888  onwards

In  1934  the  lower  teachers  training  school  started  functioning   This  was  accomplished  because  of  the  constant  and dedicated efforts of  Rev. Fr.    Raimanthos   CMI.   In    1940 the school     was    upgraded    as  Malayalam  higher  grade    training  school   and  in 1959     it was  further  upgraded as  basic  training school  In 1952  the  CMC  Sisters took over the  management  of  the  school after  being  managed  by  CMI  fathers  for  18  years .  In 1959  the  primary  school  and  training  school  were  separated  from  the  High   school  and     started     functioning  as  St. Joseph  Basic  school . At  present   it  is  known as  Teacher  Training   Institute  . It  is  an

Aided   school, being    functioning   as     per the Provisions of the Kerala Education Act 1958 and the Kerala   Educational rules 1959. Our Institution is Recognized  by N C T E from 1998 onwards.  We celebrated the Platinum  Jubilee of  this Institution  during the year- 2009

We have a land area of 3 acres. We have sufficient Infrastructural facilities with proper measurement and dimension prescribed by N CT E. They  are  equipments, library  with  reference books, Journals, Magazines. Science laboratory, Psychology lab , Computer  Lab, Multimedia room, Work shop, Art and Music rooms, Sports and games room ,Store room etc, We had sufficient area of play ground.

There  are   2542 students  who  passed  out from  this  institute  after  their  successful training and working in different  parts.  Now   53Trainees are  studying here.

ii        Vision Statement

As  a  training  institution  our  total vision is to inculcate  both in teachers

and children the  basic virtues  of  truth   wisdom and  love. We give  top   priority

.in  religious tolerance ,  unity  and  brotherhood  among   the   children.  Each  child being a unique person.  We give prime importance  in  digging  out  the   hidden talents  in  him. Efficiency  and excellence  in  our  training  programme  to hope  with  the chainging   modes of education and  society are  much stressed.

Ours  is  an institution  with a  difference- It  is

marked  with  the  basic attitude  of  generating spiritual  dimension , reservation

of nature,  academic  avenues, social involvement  and  leader ship  qualities.

iii .  Mission  and  Objectives

                          The  aim  of  Education is  to  draw out  the  best  that  is in  child

and  man.  This   is  the  main  purpose  of  our  institution . A  good   teacher   has

great influence  in  moldings   the    future  generation  especially   women . As  a

Teacher    training  institute .We  take  this  as  a  supreme obligation  to the nation. With out moral  values  no  education  is  complete. Besides academic excellence, Spiritual     and moral     formation based  on  Christian values   , for  the integral developments of  Teachers  and  students is  given  the  most  important  place  in  our training.

  1. Significant  Achievements  and Contributions  in  the  filed  of education, Such  as  Awards/ recognition , Eminent Alumni  etc.

Significant  Achievements , If any

Contributions  in  the  filed  of  Education

Awards  and  Recognition  Received

Eminent  Alumni

Any  other  information

Part – II

This part shall include information regarding infrastructure, teaching and Non-Teaching Staff, available instructional resource, students, instructional Management, etc. which mandatory as per the regulations.

  1. Campus and Infrastructure
  1. Available land area in square meters      :
  2. Whether the available land is on
  • Lease basis
  • Ownership basis?
  1. Built- up area in square meters        :
  • In case of multi- storey  building  built – up area in square meters on each floor
Sl.No Floor Built- up  area in square meters
1 Ground  Floor 683.36 sqm
2 First  Floor                683.36 sqm
3 Second  Floor 251.03
4 Third Floor
5 Fourth  Floor
Total  Area
  1. Mention if  Fire safety  equipment  has  been installed                   :  Yes?  /No

If  Yes, mention  if  the same  are  installed  as  per  Building  Bye  Laws : Yes?  /No

  1. Mention  the  facilities  available  for  differently  abled  persons

i .   Ramp and  Rail

  1.    Toilet facility

iii     …………………………………

iv     …………………………………

v      ………………………………….

vi     …………………………………..

  1.  Mention, if Hostel facilities are available                : Yes?/No

If Yes

I     Mention if separate facilities are available for female students    : Yes?/No

ii    Mention the number of male and/female students for whom facilities are available

Nil

Male Students

60

Female Students

  1. (i) The information regarding the available Infrastructure be provided the following Table:
Sl.No Infrastructure Whether available Yes/No Size in Sq.ft.
a Classroom

i.  Classroom 1

ii. Classroom 2

iii. Classroom 3

YesYes

Yes

645.6 sq.m
b. Multipurpose Hall Yes
c. Library-cum-Reading Room Yes
d. ICT Resource Centre Yes
e. Curriculum Laboratory Yes
f. Art &Resource Centre Yes
g. Health & Physical Education Resource Centre Yes
h. Multipurpose Playfield Yes

G(ii) Whether following facilities are available in the Institution:

a. Principal’s Office Yes?/No
b. Staff rooms Yes?/No
c. Administrative Office Yes?/No
d. Visitors Room Yes?/No
e. Separate Common Room for male & female Students Yes/No?
f. Seminar room Yes?/No
g. Canteen Yes/No?
h. Separate Toilet facility for male & female Students Yes/No?
i. Separate Toilet facility for staff Yes?/No
j. Separate Toilet facility for differently abled persons Yes?/No
k. Parking space Yes?/No
l. Open space for Additional Accommodation Yes?/No
m. Store room Yes?/No
n. Medical Facility Yes?/No
  1. Teaching and Non-Teaching Staff:

No.of staff members in position at the time of commencement of the Current session

    1
  1. Principal/HOD
  1. Academic Staff
  • Professor
  • Associate Professor/Reader
       3
  • Assistant Professor/ Lecturer
         1

Teacher  Educator

  • Any Other   Part  Time  Art  Teacher
 5
  • Total Academic Staff
       3
  1. Total Administrative, Technical and Professional Staff

d    No.of Vacant positions as on the date of last Revision of website

Sl.No Academic Positions No.of Vacant Positions Other Staff No.of Vacant Position
i Principal/HOD Nil Administrative Staff Nil
ii Professor Nil Technical Staff Nil
iii Associate Professor / Reader Nil Professional Staff Nil
iv Assistant Professor/ Lecturer Nil Nil Nil
  1. Number of Academic and other Staff recruited during the Current Session
  Nil

Academic

Nil

Other

  1. Number of Academic and Other Staff who left the Institution during the Current Session

(2016-17)

Academic

Other

The List of Staff be provided in Tabular from as given below:

Sl.No Name Designation Date of Birth Qualification Cont.Service Scale of Pay Aadhar Phone Gmail
        General Training Departmental
       
1 Sr. Celina Jacob HM 25/05/1972 MSC Zoology B,Ed, M,Ed SET KSR KER 01/06/2005 40500/- 32300- 68700 626247 704920 9846821590 celinajcmc@gmail.com
2 Smt. Beena Thomas T.E Maths 03/03/1976 MSC Maths B.Ed, SET   03/06/2013 33100/- 32300- 68700 89345 4870668 9645452371 beenamathilel@gmail.com
3 Sr. Silvy Augustine T. E So.Sc 22/05/1967 MA Politics B.Ed   02/06/2014 40500/- 32300- 68700 65733 4033175 9496405379 sabssrsilvy@gmail.com
4 Smt. Princy Abraham TE Malayalam 21/08/1975 MA Mal MEd Mal NET, SET   01/06/2017 33100/- 29200- 62400 38126851 7329 8848527279 princyabraham2009@gmail.com
5 Sr. Sheena John P.T.Art 01/05/1977 PDC, DFA   17/07/2006 24600/- 18000 – 41500 332287 839075 9496959173 srsheenajo@gmail.com
7 Sr.Beena M. Mathew Clerk 16/04/1967 SSLC KSR MOP KER 01/06/2012 42500/- 30700-65400 73944 0344017 8281025601 srbeenamathew16@gmail.com
8 Sri.Emmanuel George C Attender 21/04/1975 SSLC   01/07/2011 28500/- 17500 – 39500 46921 5406976 9495647018 emmanuelgeorge@gmail.com
9 Smt. Manjumol V.T P.T. Menial 07/11/1978 SSLC   01/06/2018 8200/- 8200- 13340 83290725 6770 9745141855 manjumol@gmail.com

Notes

  1.    If more than one Teacher Education Programme is offered, the staff list be provided separately for each programme.
  2.       Academic Qualification – MA/M.Sc./M.Com./etc.

iii.        Professional Qualification – B.Ed., M.Ed., etc.

  1.        While mentioning the qualifications, subject at PG or Ph.D. Level must be mentioned such as MA English, Ph.D. Education, etc.
  2.          Nature of appointment: Permanent Full time, Temporary, Probation, Contract, Guest Faculty, etc.
  3.        Mention the vacant positions also in the Staff list. In the ‘Remarks’ columns mention the date since when the position is vacant and steps taken to fill the vacant positions.
  • Students on the rolls of the Institution

This section shall include the following information about the students on the Rolls of the Institution

01/06/2016
  1. Date of commencement of the current academic session
15/07/2016
  1. Last date fixed by the affiliating body for admission
15/07/2016
  1. Date of last admission made in  the Institution
  1. Mode of selection of students whether students are selected by the affiliating body or by the Institution ( Mark which is Applicable)
  • Selected by affiliating body
  • Selected by the State Government
  • Selected by Institution?
  1. Whether entrance test is conducted by the Institution/ affiliating body / State Government         :     Nil
49
  1. No.of students enrolled th current academic session
  2. Category wise distribution of students
Programme No.Male students No.of female students No of students enrolled in SC category No of students enrolled in ST category No of students enrolled in OBC category No of students enrolled in Unreserved  category Total students in programme
D. El. Ed Nil 33 2 2 3 42 49
  1. No.of students in each Pedagogy Subject
  2. No. of students in each Pedagogy Subject
Programme Name Pedagogy Subjects Number of Students Enrolled
B.Ed. English
Hindi / Regional Language
Social Science
Mathematics
Physical Science
Life Science
Any other type (Pl. specify)
 

D.El.Ed.

 

All subjects

 

49

  1. I) ,Details  of  enrolled students

Students  Enrolled  for the   Current  Session

Programme   : D. El. Ed

S.No. Student Name DOB (DD/MM/YYYY) Father Name Mother Name Gender Caste Minority Status Person With Disability Parent Annual Income (In Rs.) Email Id Mobile No. Aadhaar No. (in 12 digit) Village City Tehsil District State Pin Code
1 ABHAYA ANN JOSE 06/06/2000 JOSE M.A TENCY JOHN FEMALE GENERAL YES NO 100000 abhayamjose@gmail.com 7510869854 625291700755 POTHUKAL NILAMBUR NILAMBUR NOLAMBUR KERALA 679334
2 ALEENA SHAJI 15/07/2000 SHAJI LUKOSE BIJI SHAJI FEMALE GENERAL YES NO 60000 aleenashajibiji@gmail.com 9961068469 472686668656 POTTANKAD POTTANKAD UDUMBAnCHOLA IDUKKI KERALA 685565
3 ALPHONSA ALEX 10/06/2000 ALEX THOMAS ANCY ALEX FEMALE GENERAL YES NO 100000 alphonsaalex7@gmail.com 7025789655 672697779924 MUNDAKAYAM MUNDAKAYAM KANJIRAPPALLY KOTTAYAM KERALA 686518
4 AMALU SHEEN 02/04/2001 SHEEN MANUEL BIJI SHEEN FEMALE GENERAL YES NO 60000 amalusheen@gmail.com 9745075410 698120442149 BHARANANGANAM PALA MEENACHIL KOTTAYAM KERALA 686578
5 ANEENA VINCENT 03/03/1998 VINCENT LISSY VINCENT FEMALE GENERAL YES NO 70000 aneenavincent3@gmail.com 9846140221 895364571004 RAMAPURAM PALA MEENACHIL KOTTAYAM KERALA 686655
6 ANJANA SANTHOSH 01/06/2000 SANTHOSH N.D DEEPA SANTHOSH FEMALE OBC NO NO 80000 santhos1anjana@gmail.com 9675949078 696240971060 BHARANANGANAM PALA MEENACHIL KOTTAYAM KERALA 686655
7 ANJITHA S ASWANI 20/09/2000 ASWANIKUMAR T SHINI ASWANI FEMALE OBC NO NO 40000 anjithaaswani@gmail.com 6238108896 312743267916 BHARANANGANAM PALA MEENACHIL KOTTAYAM KERALA 686577
8 ANN MARIA PRINCE 23/03/2000 PRINCE SHANLEY M.C FEMALE GENERAL YES NO 200000 annmariaprince12@gmail.com 9061700365 247031245891 AYMANAM KOTTAYAM KOTTAYAM KOTTAYAM KERALA 386017
9 ANU MERIN AUGUSTINE 15/03/2001 AUGUSTINE JOSEPH BKMI AUGUSTINE FEMALE GENERAL YES NO 200000 anumerinaugustine9811@gmail.com 9072789615 393382515619 VELLILAPPILLY RAMAPURAM KOTTAYAM KOTTAYAM KERALA 686576
10 BIYONA THOMAS 27/11/2000 THOMAS MATHEW MERCY P.J FEMALE GENERAL YES NO 100000 biyonathomas10@gmail.com 9446121556 585674887655 KADANAD PALA KOTTAYAM KOTTAYAM KERALA 686575
11 CHELCY MARIA E.L 12/09/2000 LALICHAN E.V SALYMOL JOSEPH FEMALE GENERAL YES NO 100000 chelcymaria20@gmail.com 9496190624 795399420979 THANKAMANY KATTAPPANA IDUKKI KOTTAYAM KERALA 685515
12 DAYANA P.D 13/08/1995 DEVASIA PERUMTHOTTATHIL CLARAMMA DEVASIA FEMALE GENERAL YES NO Religious ttistjoseph@gmail.com 9947325585 358004494894 ULICKAL IRITTY THALIPARA KANNUR KERALA 370673
13 DELSHY JOHN 14/10/2000 JOSHY JOHN DAISY JOSHY FEMALE GENERAL YES NO 80000 ttistjoseph@gmail.com 9387294434 419593077845 KADAPLAMATTOM PALA MEENACHIL KOTTAYAM KERALA 686971
14 DILLYA JOSE 03/06/1999 JOSE JOSEPH BEENA JOSE FEMALE GENERAL YES NO 50000 dillyajosenjarukunnel@gmail.com 8606329866 208498247367 KANJIKUZHY THODUPUZHA KANJOKUZHY IDUKKI KERALA 650585
15 DONET ELSA TOM 16/03/2000 TOMY C JOSEPH DAISY TOMY FEMALE GENERAL YES NO 100000 donet3adkmrt@gmail.com 9446101154 478875524892 ERUMELY KANAMALA KANJIRAPPALLY KOTTAYAM KERALA 686510
16 GEETHU K. JOSEPH 18/01/1996 K.K JOSEPH ANCY JOSEPH FEMALE GENERAL YES NO 60000 geethkuzhiyadiyil1996@gmail.com 9496215098 972982872121 VALLICHIRA PALA MEENACHIL KOTTAYAM KERALA 686574
17 HARSHAMOL K.A 14/10/1998 ANOOP P.K NEENAMOL M FEMALE GENERAL YES NO 100000 harsham1410@gmail.com 8848257880 534250732656 PULIYANNOOR PALA MEENACHIL KOTTAYAM KERALA 386573
18 HELEN TOM 07/06/1994 TOMY FRANCIES GRACY JOSEPH FEMALE GENERAL YES NO 50000 htkonnullil7@gmail.com 7558812751 549141403469 LALAM PALA MEENACHIL KOTTAYAM KERALA 686651
19 JEENA JOY 01/08/1995 JOY JACOB ANIYAMMA JOY FEMALE GENERAL YES NO Religious ttistjoseph@gmail.com 9846821590 548482262716 PULIYANNOORMUTHOLY PALA MEENACHIL KOTTAYAM KERALA 686573
20 JESNA JOSE 15/02/2001 JOSEKUTTY THOMAS ELSAMMA CHERIAN FEMALE GENERAL YES NO 200000 josekuttyct3@gmail.com 9495444632 405874039205 AKALKKUNNAM POOVATHILAPPU KOTTAYAM KOTTAYAM KERALA 686503
21 JOSMY JOSE 30/07/1997 JOSE MATHEW ROSILY E.J FEMALE GENERAL YES NO 100000 josmyjv@gmail.com 9447484554 726963535277 LALAM PALA MEENACHIL KOTTAYAM KERALA 686651
22 LIYA ROSE JOY 23/10/1999 T.M JOY THRESIAMMA KURIAN FEMALE GENERAL YES NO 40000 liyavallikunnel@gmail.com 9495214832 498933167733 POONJAR PALA MEENACHIL KOTTAYAM KERALA 686582
23 MARIA THANKACHAN 24/01/2001 THANKACHAN JOSEPH LEENA THANKACHAN FEMALE GENERAL YES NO 50000 mariathankachan123@gmail.com 7306101551 964288766714 ANJOOTTIMANGALAM PALA MEENACHIL KOTTAYAM KERALA 686579
24 MARIYA JAMES 04/05/1999 JAMES JESSY JAMES FEMALE GENERAL YES NO 60000 mariyapj1999@gmail.com 9645310114 405140745842 KOKKAMULLE KUDIYANMALA THALIPARA KANNUR KERALA 370582
25 PRIYA JOY 10/06/1997 JOY JOSEPH PRINCY JOY FEMALE GENERAL YES NO 100000 priyaedayanimattathil@gmail.com 9947200249 966826004969 KURICHITHANAM PALA MEENACHIL KOTTAYAM KERALA 386573
26 ROSE MARY BIJU 22/10/2000 BIJU M.J DEEPTHY BIJU FEMALE GENERAL YES NO 27000 rosekl5w3511@gmail.com 9544140138 287834094042 MEVIDA PALA MEENACHIL KOTTAYAM KERALA 386582
27 ROSMI PAUL 08/03/2000 ROY PAUL MERCY ROY FEMALE GENERAL YES NO 10000 ttistjoseph@gmail.com 9526061229 929435933160 CHOLATHADOM POONJAR MEENACHIL KOTTAYAM KERALA 678508
28 SAYOOJYA JACOB 01/09/1986 JACOB THOMAS ELSY JACOB FEMALE GENERAL YES NO Religious sayoojyajacob@gmail.com 9947330355 395963410464 NEMMARA NENMARA CHITAR KOTTAYAM KERALA 686123
29 SONA LUKOSE 20/01/1996 LUKOSE P.K MEREENA FEMALE GENERAL YES NO Religious ttistjoseph@gmail.com 9497039710 676711976751 MANJOOR MANJOOR VAIKOM KOTTAYAM KERALA 685551
30 SONU MANUEL 23/03/2000 MANUEL JAMES SIGI JAMES FEMALE GENERAL YES NO 500000 james181004@gmail.com 9946325140 565481185231 KOZHUVANAL PALA MEENACHIL KOTTAYAM KERALA 656719
31 SOPHIAMOL JAMES 30/10/1994 JAMES LISSY JAMES FEMALE GENERAL YES NO Religious ttistjoseph@gmail.com 9497039710 459166072085 VANDANMEDU VANDANMEDU IDUKKI IDUKKI KERALA 686574
32 TREESA MARY K .J 25/10/2000 SHAJU KEETHARA SINDHU PUTHUPPARAMBIL FEMALE GENERAL YES NO 10000 treesashaju2000@gmail.com 7510223179 622282748032 DARUKAM VENGARA MALAPPURAM MALAPPURAM KERALA 656710
33 VEENA MATHEW 16/11/1996 O.M MATHEW SICILY MATHEW FEMALE GENERAL YES NO 10000 veenamathew96@gmail.com 9846360098 737412011845 LALAM PALA MEENACHIL KOTTAYAM KERALA 686574

Notes:

  1.      In the ‘Category’ column, mention if the student belongs to the SC/ST/OBC/General or any other category for which Reservation Policy for the State is applicable.
  2.     Qualifying examination implies the Eligibility Qualification prescribed in the   NCTE/Affiliating Body Norms, such as Higher Secondary (+2), BA, BSc, B.Com., MA, MSc, etc. In the case of M.Ed., Eligibility Qualification is B.Ed./B.EL.Ed. etc.

iii.        In the Gender column, Male (M) or Female (F) be written.

  1.       In case more than one programme is offered in the institution, the list of students be provided separately.
  2.        Pedagogy Subjects are applicable in the case of programmes like B.Ed., D.El.Ed., etc.
  1. Financial Status
  1. Endowment Fund maintained by the TEI

Amount           – Nil

Bank

FDR Number

  1. Reserve Fund maintained by the TEI

Amount           – Nil

Bank

FDR Number

Note: Details of Endowment Fund and Reserve Fund be provided separately for each programme.

  1. Annual fees charged from students of different Programmes and Annual fees fixed by the State Govt. for different Programmes
S.No. Programme Total Annual Fee charged by the Institution(Current Session) Fee fixed by the Central / State / Union Territory Government

(Current Session)

1.
D.Ed. 70 70
  1. Mention if Fee concession or scholarships are given to students.       Yes

If yes, give details

Fee concession for SC, ST and OEC students.

  • Income and Expenditure
  1. Whether Balance Sheet of the previous Academic Session has been displayed: Yes

Note:    Balance sheet of the previous academic session be displayed.

  1. Instructional Resources
  1. Library
  1. a) Sitting capacity in the Reading Room                                                : 40
  2. b) Number of books                                                                                : 7010
  3. c) Number of Titles                                                                                 : 8
  4. d) Number of Reference books like encyclopaedias, dictionaries          : 10

Documents, reports, etc.

  1. e) Names of journals subscribed
  2. f) Number of books added during the previous academic session           : 40
  3. g) Number of books added during the current academic session                 —
  4. ICT Resource Centre
  • Number of computer systems                               : 10
  • Availability of Internet facility                             : Yes
  • Accessibility of Internet facility to students                         : Yes
  • Number of CD ROMs                                  : 25
  • Number of Resources added during the Current Session
  1. Photostat machine with scanner : 1
  1. Number of Resources added during the previous academic session
  2. Computer                                                                                       : 1
  1. Art & Craft Resource Centre (Essential Items available be mentioned)

Number of Resources added during the previous academic session

Name of Resource

  • Curriculum Laboratory (Essential items available be mentioned)
S.No. Resources for Curriculum Laboratory Write “A” for Available and “NA” for not Available
i Resources for English Language A
ii Resources for Science Education A
iii Resources for Social Science

Education

A
iv Resources for Regional Language Education A
v Resources for Core Mathematics A
vi Overhead Projector / Notice Boards / Black Boards A
vii Bulletin Board A
viii Laptop & LCD Projector A
ix Microphone & Tape recorder A
  1. Number of Resources added during the previous academic session.

Name of Resource

i  Computer and UPS

ii  Inverter

  1. Physical Education Resource Centre (Essential items available be mentioned)
  2. Play Ground
  3. Facilities for athletics

iii Facilities for Health Education

  • Number of Resources added during the previous academic session.

Name of Resource

i .Shuttle Bat                : 4

  1. Ring         : 10

iii. Skipping Rope             : 4

  1. Anatomy, Physiology and Health Education Laboratory, Sports Psychology Laboratory, Care and Rehabilitation Laboratory, and Human Performance Laboratory (For B.P.Ed., M.P.Ed. and D.P.Ed programmes) (Essential items available be mentioned)
Anatomy,Physiology, and Health Education Laboratary
(For B.P.Ed., M.P.Ed. and D.P.Ed programmes)
S.No.
Write “A”for Available and “NA” for not Available
i Human Skeleton
ii Haemoglobin Meter
iii Human Body System Charts displaying all systems (at least one separate chart for each body system)
NA
iv Weighing Machine
v
Human Body organ system models
vi
vii
viii
ix
  • Number of Resources added during the previous academic session.

Name of Resource

Human Performance Laboratory

(For B.P.Ed., M.P.Ed. and D.P.Ed programmes)

S.No. Resources
Write “A” for Available and “NA” for not Available
i Peak Flow Meters
ii Dry Spiro Meters
iii Heart Rate Monitors
iv Grip Dynamometers
v B.P. Apparatus (Sphygmomanometers & Stethoscope) NA
vi
vii
viii
ix
  • Number of Resources added during the previous academic session.

Name of Resource

Physiotherapy, Athletic, Care & Rehabilitation Laboratory

(For B.P.Ed., M.P.Ed. and D.P.Ed programmes)

S.No. Resources Write “A” for Available and “NA” for not Available
i Infra-red lamp
ii Diagnostic Table
iii Thermometer (Clinical)
iv Sterilizing Unit NA
v First Aid Box (Preliminary & Advanced)
vi Ultrasound Therapy Unit
vii
viii
ix
x
  • Number of Resources added during the previous academic session.

Name of Resource

Sports Psychology Laboratory

(For B.P.Ed. and M.P.Ed. programme)

S.No. Resources Write “A” for Available and “NA” for not Available
a. Psychological tests           A
b. Instruments for testing psychological characteristics (with rating scales & manuals)         NA
  • Number of Resources added during the previous academic session.

Name of Resource

Sports Bio-mechanics Laboratory

(For M.P.Ed. programme)

S.No. Resources Write “A” for Available and “NA” for not Available
a. Electronic Goniometer (Latest Module)
b. Gait Analysis system for anytime and anywhere alternatively pressure plate NA
c.
  • Number of Resources added during the previous academic session.

Name of Resource

Mention if the Institution offering programmes in Physical Education possesses following facilities.

S.No.
Facilities Write “A” for Available and “NA” for not Available
i Sports & Field Equipment for Athletics
ii Hockey
iii Football
iv Cricket
v Basketball NA
vi Volley Ball
vii Badminton
viii Lawn Tennis
ix Athletic Track
x Gymnastics
xi
xii
  • Number of Resources added during the previous academic session.

Name of Resource

  1. Diploma in Visual Arts Education

G.(i)     Resource Centre / Studios for Diploma in Visual Arts Education

S.No. Resource Centre / Studios Write “A” for Available and “NA” for not Available
i Resource Centre for Arts Education with ET and ICT facilities NA
ii Art studio for painting with facilities for fifty students NA
iii Applied arts studio with facilities for fifty students NA
iv Sculpture studio with facilities for fifty students NA
v
vi
viii

G.(ii)    Equipment and Materials for Resource Centres and Arts Studios

S.No. Equipment and Materials for Resource Centre and Art Studios Write “A” for Available and “NA” for not Available
i Books on arts & crafts, journals & Magazines A
ii Audio-visual equipment – YV, DVD Player, Electronic Projector A
iii Audio-visual aids, video-audio tapes, slides, films, CDs A
iv Measurement tools A
v Children’s Books A
vi Teaching Aids – Charts, Pictures A
vii Motivational Materials such as NA
viii Work of well-known artists and master craft person Easels NA
ix Drawing Board A
x Canvases NA
xi Applied Arts kit and Raw Material NA
xii TV, DVD Player, Slide Projector A
xiii
xiv
xv
  • Number of Resources added during the previous academic session.

Name of Resource

  1. Diploma in Performing Arts Education

H.(i)     Resource Centre and Music Rooms

S.No Resource Centre and Music Rooms Write “A” for Available and “NA” for not Available
i Resource Centre for Arts Education with ET and ICT facilities NA
ii Performing Arts Resource Centre with Mirror NA
iii Instrumental Music Room with Mirrors NA
iv Vocal Music Room with Mirrors NA
v
vi
vii

H.(ii)

S.No Equipment and Materials for Resource Centres and Music Rooms Write “A” for Available and “NA” for not Available
i Books on music / dance / theatre,, journals & Magazines NA
ii Children’s Books
iii Teaching aids
iv Audio-visual equipment – TV, DVD Player, Electronic Projector
v CDs on performing arts
vi Mirrors
vii Regional Musical Instruments
viii Basic musical instruments: harmonium, keyboard, tabla, dholak / Naal, Tanpura, Hammer
ix Costumes, jewellery used in various dance forms and theatrical forms
x Costume ward
xi Instruments used in Hindustani & karnatic music,like sitar,veena mrudangam/pakhawaj,electronic tanpura
xii Make up material
xiii
xiv
xv
  • Number of Resources added during the previous academic session.

Name of Resource

  1. Academic Management

In this section, the TEIs are required to provide the following information:

  • Daily working hours                             : 7 hrs
  • Number of working days in a week                           : 6
  • Total no. of working days in the previous academic session         : 196
  • Average daily attendance during the current session             : 99%
  • Programme-wise Results of Students for last three years
Pass %age in the final examination during the last three academic sessions
S.No.
Programme
Session 2013-14 Session 2014-15 Session 2015-16
1 D.Ed 85%
2
3
4
5
6
  • Number of Ex-students of the Institution who qualified in the Central or State Eligibility Test during the Previous two years:
Year Number of Students Appeared Number of Students Qualified
2014-15 14 5
2015-16 20 6
  • Mention the value added courses if offered by the TEI on its own initiative
  • Name & Number of schools available for internship during the current session
  1. a) / Govt aided Schools
  1. Holy  Cross  HSS  Cherpunkal
  2. St. Joseph’s  TTI   Mutholy
  3. St. Joseph’s  GHS  Mutholy
  4. St. Antony’s HSS  Mutholy
  5. St. Aloysius  HS  Manalumkal
  6. St. Joseph’s  UPS  Knnadiurumbu
  7. St. John’s  NHSS  Kozhuvanal
  8. Kezhuvankulam  NSS  H.S  
  9. S.H.G.H.S Ramapuram
  10. Kalanilayam  UPS  Puliyannoor
  11. Little  Flower  UPS  Mundankal
  12. LF  LPS  Kanjiramattom
  13. St. George  LPS  Mutholy
  14. LFUPS  Mundankal
  15. Holy  Family  LPS  Manalumkal
  16. SH.LPS Ramapuram
  1. b) Private recognised Unaided School   : Nil
  2. c) Rural Schools        : Nil
  3. d) Urban Schools        : Nil
  • Total number of internship days in the previous academic session                 : 30+30
  • Total number of Mentor teachers associated with the Internship programme : 20
  • Did the institution conduct orientation programme for the students
    before the commencement of Internship                     : Yes
  • Did the institution conduct the Planning cum consultation meeting
    with the Heads of Internship Schools?                                   : Yes
  • Details of Internship School
S.No.
Name of the School
Location

(Rural / Urban / Rural)

Management

(Government / Government Aided / Private Unaided)

Total No. of students in the school Distance from the TEI No. of student teachers deputed for Internship
1 Holy  Cross  HSS  Cherpunkal       Rural Govt . Aided 1255 4 Km 7
2 St. Joseph’s  TTI   Mutholy       Rural Govt . Aided 52 0 KM 4
3 St. Joseph’s  G.H.S  Mutholy       Rural Govt . Aided 246 0 Km 3
4 St. Antony’s HSS  Mutholy       Rural Govt . Aided 195 1KM 2
5 St. Aloysius  HS  Manalumkal       Rural Govt . Aided 269 7 KM 2
6 St. Joseph’s  UPS  Knnadiurumbu       Rural Govt . Aided 66 8KM 5
7 St. John’s  NHSS  Kozhuvanal       Rural Govt . Aided 358 7KM 2
8 Kezhuvankulam  NSS  H.S         Rural Govt . Aided 208 10KM 2
9 S.H.G.H.S Ramapuram       Rural Govt . Aided 492 14KM 2
10 Kalanilayam  UPS  Puliyannoor       Rural Govt . Aided 2KM 2
11 Little  Flower  UPS  Mundankal       Rural Govt . Aided 78 9KM 3
12 LF  LPS  Kanjiramattom       Rural Govt . Aided 86 8KM 3
13 St. George  LPS  Mutholy       Rural Govt . Aided 1KM 3
14 Holy  Family  LPS  Manalumkal       Rural Govt . Aided 103 7KM 3
15 S.H.LPS   Ramapuram       Rural Govt . Aided 198 14KM 3

 

  • Details of Academic Programmes like Conference, Seminars, Workshops, Training Programmes organized, during the previous academic session:

Conference

Seminars & Workshop

Training Programmes

  • Details of events / celebrations organized during the previous academic session:
  1. Governance Structure:
  1. a) Has the institution constituted the Management Committee : Yes
  • If yes, display the composition along with the names of the members mentioning their names, qualification, profession, occupation, etc.

Details of the members of the Management Committee (Governing Body)

S.No. Name Educational Qualification Professional Occupation Designation
i
ii
iii
iv
v
vi
vii
viii
ix
x
xi

Note:

Profession / Occupation: Educationist, Business, Agriculture, Medical Professional, etc.

  1. Designation: Chairman, Member Secretary, Correspondent, Manager, etc.
  • No. of meetings of the Management Committee held during the previous academic session                                    : 1
  1. b) Has institution established a Grievance Redressal Mechanism? :Yes / No

If yes, give details

  1. c) Has the institution established anti-ragging mechanism?     :Yes/No

If yes, give details

  1. d) Has the Institution constituted the Quality Assurance Cell? : Yes/No
  2. e) Mention if any other structure has been created to enhance effectiveness of the institution.
  3. Revision / Modification of Website
  4.  Academic session in respect of which above information in Part II is provided
  5.  Date of last Revision of website             :22/10/2016

iii. Periodicity of Website Revision                     : Half yearly

Certificate

Certified that the data provided in the website is authentic to the best of my knowledge. Further, I am duly authorised by the management of the institution to provide the information.

Name                   :SR.THRESIAMMA K.P

Designation         : HEADMISTRESS

E-mail id              :ttistjoseph@gmail.com

Copyright © 2017.